You are viewing dramione

 
 
07 June 2012 @ 12:11 pm
So.  
Went looking for a fic from aaages ago, because I've been wanting to re-read it forever, but I'm assuming the author took it down. It wasn't that well known, but I thought Dramione would be my sliver of hope.

If anyone has the story saved on their computer of Harry Potter and the Fight for the Malfoy Empire by frolicfeather, I would love to hear from you! Even if any of you know why it was taken down...that'd be great to hear, too.

Thanks in advanced :).
 
 
( 42 comments — comment )
starlight_x_a_xstarlight_x_a_x on June 7th, 2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
WHAT!! I have to disagree I think that fic had become pretty well known, fairly recently the author actually began working on it again too. I hope the author removed it (with plans to repost) and it wasnt a fic taken down by FFn during that recent ongoing fiasco, I'm sure it was only T rated as well. Sorry, I'm no help, I would also love a copy and like to have a word from the author. I'm devastated, that was one of my absolute favourites.
--. . . .-- .... .. --..geewhiz on June 7th, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Reviews on their other story suggest it was taken down on or before 3/31/12, which doesn't mean it wasn't removed by ffnet, but I'd lean more to thinking the author removed it (or that ffnet removed it and the author is MIA and isn't aware it was removed).
xfsista: Stock: Tea and booksxfsista on June 7th, 2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
It's been gone for a while. I went to recommend it to someone on Tumblr about a month ago, and I noticed it was missing then. :(
starlight_x_a_xstarlight_x_a_x on June 7th, 2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
I think for whatever reason FFn must have removed it and the author is currently MIA because you'd assume that if the author voluntarily removed it, she'd also update the story status information in her profile. I need to start saving some of my favourites more frequently in case of some mass deletions, I've been a bit blase about all of it naively thinking 'it wont happen to any of the good ones'.

--. . . .-- .... .. --..geewhiz on June 7th, 2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
Aww man I wish I'd read this one while it was up!
giftedgirl021giftedgirl021 on June 8th, 2012 12:16 am (UTC)
I absolutely loved that story and I realized it was deleted a few months ago, the author had updated about halfway through last year so it had been a little while, I just really hope its out there somewhere, it was amazing
(Anonymous) on June 8th, 2012 05:20 am (UTC)
I wish I had saved that story, its one of my absolute favorites in the HP fandom. I went to reread it for the third or so time a few months ago and noticed it was gone. Based on reviews from her other story it seems that someone had plagerised her story and she took it down shortly after that. I'm mostly just a lurker on the ff website but maybe if someone PM'd her we could find out if she ever plans on reposting it.
Grizelgrizel on June 10th, 2012 01:41 am (UTC)
I have the first 25 chapters in a Word document. Let me know if you would like a copy.

I hope this nonsense at FF.net dies down before too much more damage can be done.
jenl3227: Defaultjen3227 on June 11th, 2012 03:36 pm (UTC)
And I actually mean: jenl3227@gmail.com!

Grizelgrizel on June 12th, 2012 01:14 am (UTC)
I just sent it out...

Let me know if it doesn't show up.
We are the recklessbr0kenshe on June 17th, 2012 12:06 am (UTC)
Can you send it to me too, pleaase?
br0kenshe@hotmail.fr
Grizelgrizel on June 17th, 2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
Done. Let me know if it doesn't show up.
(Anonymous) on April 12th, 2013 04:01 am (UTC)
Could you please also send to : swan_apb@yahoo.com.hk ?

Thanks so much !
(Anonymous) on November 27th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
hey could you please send a copy to brightkids@bigpond.com
(Anonymous) on April 7th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Hi, any chance u still have the fic? krishp646@yahoo.co.uk. I'd e-love you forever! lol
sapphchrome on September 7th, 2013 11:55 am (UTC)
can i have a copy too? Thank you!
my email is sapphsolar@yahoo.com
(Anonymous) on July 6th, 2012 08:03 am (UTC)
Hey,
I have saved the whole story in Word document if you wish i can forward it.
I really hope the author plans to continues.... it was really a amazing story.
(Anonymous) on August 8th, 2012 12:10 am (UTC)
I loved this fic so much, when I saw it was missing I sent the author a PM just in case they didn't know it was removed or if they had removed it to repost. I never got an answer back :( Can someone Please. Please. Please send me a copy of this fic? Thank you so much! Kany713@hotmail.com
(Anonymous) on September 11th, 2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
OMG I'm so glad I found you could you please send it to me at erickadecker@ymail.com
(Anonymous) on September 24th, 2012 04:53 am (UTC)
Could you please send it to erickadecker@ymail.com
(Anonymous) on November 11th, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOU SO MUCH! I just realized it wasn't there and I was so sad :( Can you please send it to me as well? My email is lexbrada@yahoo.com. THANK YOU SOOOOOOSOOOSOOO Much (Hopefully you go back and see this message, because you're an anon, so I really hope you see it!)
(Anonymous) on November 13th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Hi, i was wondering if you could send it to me as well?
my email is yvonnebchuynh@gmail.com
(Anonymous) on November 14th, 2012 09:55 am (UTC)
Hi, I was wondering if you could send the document to me as well. I'm a bug Dramione fan, and I've been told that this was a great Fanfic. Too bad it got taken down. :/
Anyways, I'd really appreciate it if you could send it to me, if you get the chance.
My email is komoldy.cheese@gmail.com
Thank you so much!!
(Anonymous) on November 19th, 2012 01:50 am (UTC)
Hello, I really interested in this story could you please email it to me? moralesmary157@gmail.com
Thank you soo much i really appreciate it!
:)
(Anonymous) on April 6th, 2013 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hi could you please send me a copy if you still have it?! I've been looking for this fic EVERYWHERE on and off for the last year and a bit and only just stumbled across this discussion!

Email: krishp646@yahoo.co.uk
(Anonymous) on April 12th, 2013 03:53 am (UTC)
I would like a copy too !!
email: swanapb@yahoo.com.hk
thanks so much !!!:)
(Anonymous) on April 12th, 2013 03:55 am (UTC)
sorry it is : swan_apb@yahoo.com.hk

please send this email instead.

thank you so much really want to see this story again ...l love it !!

Anniea
(Anonymous) on July 17th, 2013 02:18 pm (UTC)
Hi, I just came across this thread. Is there any chance you still have the copy and would be willing to send it to me? My email's yiwei749@gmail.com. Thanks so much!
(Anonymous) on September 24th, 2013 07:40 pm (UTC)
If you could send it to queenkatherinelynn@gmail.com I would thoroughly appreciate it! I've been looking for it FOREVER! Pleeeeaaaseeeee
tobi1000 on August 8th, 2012 09:57 am (UTC)
Been looking for this fic everywhere! Could I please receive it to? My email is match_maker19@hotmail.com. Thanks!!
(Anonymous) on August 27th, 2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
I would love to get it too! Please send it to cereza@live.se
I had it on my computer before it crashed :(
(Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2012 07:13 am (UTC)
Hi can you please send a copy of the whole story to me too please???? My e-mail address is redstar387@gmail.com Thank you soooo much!!!
(Anonymous) on September 3rd, 2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
Hi, could someone send me the story, too, please? My email is chrissie9986@yahoo.co.uk
I just remembered it while reading about other pulled fics and had hoped to catch it before that happened...
Thanks ;)
(Anonymous) on February 21st, 2013 06:28 am (UTC)
I'm absolutely torn that this fic was taken down, by whomever. It was one of the best Dramione fics I've ever read. Please forward it to me as well. lyricalgravity@gmail.com
(Anonymous) on April 11th, 2013 04:35 am (UTC)
I know I'm a little late in the game for this...but if anyone with the story reads this comment, could you please send it to me as well? I've been checking up on the status of this story forever on ffnet and am so glad I found this post! wishingfoyou@gmail.com
(Anonymous) on June 21st, 2013 07:20 am (UTC)
I know this is super late but I just found this discussion and I would LOVE a copy of the story!
andreajayne1111@gmail.com
Zara-Jade: RavenSnakeravensnake on July 17th, 2013 02:46 pm (UTC)
If anyone is still sending this out, I would like a copy please. psycho.inc@hotmail.com
(Anonymous) on July 28th, 2013 01:08 pm (UTC)
Are you guys still sending copies for the story? Please send me one also, badly need to read the story again. It was my fave dramione fic of all time. Send it please at juzkristine@gmail.com

Thanks
(Anonymous) on August 19th, 2013 05:58 am (UTC)
Had this story saved as a favorite and have been wondering what happened to it forever! I'd like a copy too. Is anybody still sending them out?
(Anonymous) on August 29th, 2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
I'd LOVE to get a copy of this story if anyone is still sending them! Please sent to letsbesirius@gmail.com I would really appreciate it!
(Anonymous) on October 23rd, 2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
Is anyone still forwarding copies of this fic? Can you pls include me at milogmilog@gmail.com? Mine got wiped by a virus :(
(Anonymous) on May 18th, 2014 12:56 pm (UTC)
This may be of use... it only has chapters 1-25 though... http://dhr.avada-kedavra.net/

if anyone has the rest krishp646yahoo.co.uk :)
( 42 comments — comment )